PDA

View Full Version : Spring 2014 - New Staff and Cast Announcement


Zach
March 4, 2014, 11:52 PM
DSI Comedy Theater Staff

Looking forward and considering upcoming changes at the Theater we are making significant staff changes for the Spring. So that Paula can focus on expanding and growing the Comedy School and our Youth programs, I will be returning to the role as DSI Artistic Director. On the heels of an incredibly successful job as festival producer, Ashley Melzer will be stepping into a new role as Associate Artistic Director, helping coordinate programming and managing artist communication. Vinny will continue to manage the facilities, coordinate interns, marketing and new operations, now as Associate Producer.

Zach Ward - Executive Producer and Artistic Director
Paula Pazderka - Comedy School Director
Ashley Melzer - Associate Artistic Director
Vinny Valdivia - Associate Producer

Kit FitzSimons - Bookkeeper
Eric Grosskurth - Crew Manager
Laura Morrison - Community Liaison
Robbie Wiggins - Street Team Manager
Aubrey Delaney - Social Chair

New Casts for Spring and Summer 2014

*New and Returning DSICo Members

IMPROV SLAM
COACH: Paula Pazderka
ASST COACH: Vinny Valdivia
REHEARSALS: MONDAY 7 -9 PM
LOCATION: Stage / Lobby

Brad Bednar
Brian Sutorius
Aaron Keck
Amy Allen
Liz Sanders
Jonathan Yeomans
Travis Edgerton
Wesley King
Robbie Wiggins
Bianca Casusol
Arthur Vargas
Hillary Nicholas
Ashley Melzer
Matt Lyles
Joe Dawson
Maggie Saunders
Davis Tate
Tristan Yonce
Craig Carter
Kirk Ulmer
Kori Robins
Brandon Holmes
Sarah Eldred
Kevin Bokoch
Lauren Herget
Kara Phelps
Jonny Waldes
Rebecca Collins
Kate Harlow
Aubrey Delaney

+++

SLAM INCS
COACH: Brad Bednar
ASST COACH: Brian Sutorius
REHEARSALS: MONDAY 7 -9 PM
LOCATION: Basement Class Room A

Bryce Bowden
Efrain Colon
Dale Lohrey*
Alex Terry*
Meghan Robbins*
Rose Werth*
Erik Aronesty
Linda Bowerman
Cortland Cloos
Brad Taylor
Sufyan Shahin
Meagen Voss
James McMahon
Jess Bowers
Tom Honeycutt
Allie Ahearn*
+++

LONGFORM INCS
COACH: Kit FitzSimons
ASST COACH: Linda Bowerman
REHEARSALS: SUNDAY 1 -3 PM
LOCATION: Basement Class Room A

Sam Adams
Kim Andrews
John Robertson
Phil Kruh
Max Lueng
Victor Lee
Vanessa Boisvert
Joe Mack*
Ezra Farber*

+++

LONGFORM INCS
COACH: Kyla Taylor
ASST COACH: Jonny Waldes
REHEARSALS: SUNDAY 1 -3 PM
LOCATION: Basement Class Room B

Danny Mullins*
Suzy Hall*
Dana Kalnins*
Michael Brazda*
Michael Adams*
Sufyan Shahin
Cea Rubin*
Collin MacLeod

+++

LONGFORM INCS
COACH: Hillary Nicholas
ASST COACH: Laura Morrison
REHEARSALS: TUESDAY 7 –9 PM
LOCATION: Basement Class Room A

Bryce Bowden
Suzanne MacDonough
Chris Mumford
Carolyn Cole
Shelly Sabhikhi*
James McMahon
Jenn Newsome*

+++

HAROLD INCS
COACH: Maggie Saunders
ASST COACH: Kara Phelps
REHEARSALS: SUNDAYS 1 – 3 PM
LOCATION: Stage

Aaron Cobb
Marcie Maier
Eric Grosskurth
Rebecca Collins
Brad Taylor
Matt Lyles
Erik Aronesty (Availability Pending)

+++

HAROLD INCS
COACH: Sarah Eldred
ASST COACH: Davis Tate
REHEARSALS: TUESDAYS 7 –9 PM
LOCATION: Basement Class Room B

Kate Harlow
Kirk Ulmer
Brian Johnson
Eric Hoversten
Linda Bowerman
Phillip Brice
Efrain Colon
Cortland Cloos


+++

HAROLD TEAM
COACH: Brandon Holmes
ASST COACH: Brian Johnson
REHEARSALS: SUNDAY 3 –5 PM
LOCATION: Basement Class Room A

Arthur Vargas
Laura Morrison
Robbie Wiggins
Amy Allen
Jonny Waldes
Tristan Yonce
Robby Cochran
Wes King
Craig Carter

+++

HAROLD TEAM
COACH: Andy Lavender
ASST COACH: Kristen Rapazzo
REHEARSALS: SUNDAY 3 –5 PM
LOCATION: Basement Class Room B

Jess Bowers
Kevin Bokoch
Travis Edgerton
Davis Tate
Vinny Valdivia
Alex Hofford
Bianca Casusol
Aubrey Delaney

+++

DSI SKETCH REVUE (open run sketch comedy revue)
REHEARSALS: SUNDAY 3 -5 PM
LOCATION: Stage
DIRECTOR: Rick Scarbez
HEAD WRITER: Lauren Herget

Hillary Nicholas
Kevin Browning
Kara Phelps
Matt See
Sarah Eldred
Paul Kilpatrick
Joe Dawson
Ashley Melzer
Liz Sanders

+++

FEATURE FEATURE (relaunch of the improvised dubbed films)
DIRECTOR: Zach Ward
REHEARSALS: TBA
LOCATION: TBA

Kit FitzSimons

+++

TOURCO
DIRECTOR: Zach Ward
ASST DIRECTOR: Ashley Melzer
REHEARSALS: MONDAY 7 -9 PM (Monthly; TourCo cast will be at SLAM otherwise)
LOCATION: Basement Class Room B

Aaron Keck
Brian Sutorius
Jonathan Yeomans
Hillary Nicholas
Ashley Melzer
Maggie Saunders
Brandon Holmes
Paula Pazderka
Kit FitzSimons
Vinny Valdivia
Sarah Eldred

+++

MISTER DIPLOMAT
DIRECTOR: Zach Ward
ASST DIRECTOR: Jonathan Yeomans
REHEARSALS: SUNDAY 7 -9 PM
LOCATION: Stage

Andrew Aghapour
Brandon Holmes
Andy Lavender
Ashley Melzer
Maggie Saunders
Brian Sutorius
Kyla Taylor
Jonathan Yeomans

+++

Active Company Members focusing on independent projects:
Nick Faber
Kristen Rapazzo

+++

Paula would like to thank Sid for reading all the way down.